Welcome to the Visa Section

Português

 

Apply Online

APPLY FOR ONLINE VISA

 

ORDINARY VISA - Normal service (15 days), Express service (8 working days).
Family affairs, holidays, business contacts, meetings, conferences and charity or religious events. 30 days stay, twice renewable. Requirements;

SHORT-TERM VISA - Normal Service (8 days) - Express service (3 working days).
This visa is mainly for offshore workers related to the oil sector or sailors joining ships docked in Angolan ports but with verified authorisation (inivitation letter stamped by the business related Ministry). Can be requested for urgent reasons but the Consular Section will determine the urgency. Requirements;

TOURIST VISA - Normal Service (8 days) - Express service (5 days). Tourism; leisure, sport, cultural activities. Requirements;

TRANSIT VISA - Normal service (8 days). Express service £120.00 (5 days). Stopover in Angola. Requirements;

WORK VISA - Normal service 60 days.
Temporary authorised employment, for public or private companies. Requirements;

RESIDENCE PERMIT VISA - Normal service 60 days.
To establish residency in Angola (mainly spouse of an Angolan national). Requirements;

TEMPORARY STAY VISA - Normal service 60 days.
Humanitarian reasons, mission for a religious institution, scientific research, companion/family member of the holder of a Study Visa, Visa for Medical Treatment, Privileged Visa, Work Visa, Temporary Stay Visa, family member of the holder of a valid residence permit, spouse of an Angolan national. Requirements;

PRIVILEGED VISA - Normal service 60 days.
Implementation of the approved investment, in accordance with the Private Investment Law. Requirements;

PRIVILEGED VISA (Protocol Portugal/USA - Angola)
Implementation of the approved investment, in accordance with the Private Investment Law. Requirements;

STUDENT VISA - Normal service 60 days.
To enrol educational programs in primary/secondary public of private schools or vocational schools or studies for obtaining an academic degree, to take an internship in public of private companies. Requirements;

VISA FOR MEDICAL TREATMENT - Normal service 60 days.

To undergo medical treatment in a public of private medical unit. Requirements;

VISA REQUIREMENTS APPLY TO NATIONALS OF ALL COUNTRIES

Passports must have a validity of at least nine (9) months and two (2) blank visa pages;

Invitation Letters must have 3 months validity.

London 25.09.2015.