Tourism Visa

Português

The Tourist Visa is issued to foreign citizens legally residing in the UK who wish to enter the Republic of Angola for recreational, sporting or cultural visit.

Fee: Fees and Payment

Processing time: 8 days.

Requirements:

1 - Fully completed application form in capital letters and black ink (Fill online and print or download application here);

2 - A passport valid for at least 9 months and 2 blank pages;

3 - One (1) recent colour passport photograph (glue to the application form);

4 - Letter from the applicant addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Angola in London requesting the visa and declaring the reason for applying;

5 - Proof of UK residence (British and Irish Citizens are exempt). One of the following:

- Tenancy agreement
- Council Tax
- Water bill
- Full UK Driving License)

Non-British citizens must provide proof their legal status in the UK (one of the following)

- Indefinite Leave to Remain
- British work visa
- Student visa

6 - Bank Statement (photocopy) recently issued(up to 2 months);

7 - Proof of accommodation in Angola (Hotel (paid) reservation);

8 – Photocopy in colour of the International Vaccination Certificate;

9 - Occupation:

- Letter from Company addressed to the Consular Section declaring employment;

- For Self-employed persons must present the latest Inland Revenue receipt/letter and a cover letter describing line of business.

- For Unemployed persons - Letter (computerised) addressed to the Consular Section declaring unemployment and letter from JobCentre+, HMRC or similar;

- For Retired persons - Letter from the Pension Company (State or Private) issued in the last 2 months.

10 - Students - Letter from Educational Institution declaring enrolment and attendance;

11 - Photocopies of main pages of passport which contain information of the applicant’s migratory movements (other visas);

12 - Itinerary (online, airline or travel agent pre-booking). Purchase of ticket is not necessary to apply for the visa;

FOR MINORS TRAVELLING TO ANGOLA:

13 - Fully completed application form in capital letters and black ink (Fill online and print or download application here);

14 - Passport valid for at least 9 months and 2 blank pages;

15 - One (1) recent colour passport photograph (glue to the application form);

16 - Letter from the Parent or guardian addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Angola in London requesting the visa for the minor;

17 - Students - Letter from Educational Institution declaring enrolment and attendance;

18 - Photocopy in colour and of high quality of the full Birth certificate;

19 - Photocopy of GP card (Medical registration)

20 - Photocopy of Certificate of International Vaccines

21 - If traveling without one or both parents/guardians a Travel Authorisation is required. The document must be in Portuguese and authenticated by a public notary and the Foreign Office (Non-Angolan citizens).

Angolan passports holders can request a travel authorisation at the Consular Section (Fee: £17.00). Must be registered (fill online and download. Dcoument must be signed in the presence of the Consular Agent.

Observations

A tourist visa must be used within 60 days of being granted and is valid for 30 days, a period that can be extended (SME - Angola) once for a further 30 days.

The bearer of a tourist visa is not allowed to establish residence or engage in any remunerated activity while in Angola.

Applicants are advised that possessing a airfare ticket does NOT entitle the granting of the visa.

When filling the application form please fill all fields of page one and three. Signature and date of submission is mandatory. If necessary fill relevant fileds of page two. All documents required in this page must be submitted and must be less then 3 months old. Failure to comply with these requirements will result in delays or rejection of the application.

Where necessary, the Consular Section reserves the right to request the submission of other documents, as well as an invitation to interview.

Fees and Payment

London 18.06.2015