Tourism Visa

Português

The Tourist Visa is issued to foreign citizens legally residing in the UK who wish to enter the Republic of Angola for recreational, sporting or cultural visit.

PROCESSING TIME: 21 days (3 weeks).

Fee: £40.00 (printed payment receipt must be annexed to the application form). Non-refundable. Please write applicant's name in receipt.

Requirements:

1 - Fully completed application form in capital letters and black ink (Fill online and print or download application here);

2 - A passport valid for at least 9 months and 2 blank pages;

3 - One (1) recent colour passport photograph (glue to the application form);

4 - Letter from the applicant addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Angola in London requesting the visa and declaring the reason for applying;

5 - Proof of UK residence (British and Irish Citizens are exempt). One of the following:

- Tenancy agreement
- Council Tax
- Water bill
- Full UK Driving License)

Non-British citizens must provide proof their legal status in the UK (one of the following)

- Indefinite Leave to Remain
- British work visa
- Student visa

6 - Bank Statement (photocopy) recently issued(up to 2 months);

7 - Proof of accommodation in Angola (Hotel (paid) reservation);

8 – Photocopy in colour of the International Vaccination Certificate;

9 - Occupation:

- Letter from Company addressed to the Consular Section declaring employment;

- For Self-employed persons must present the latest Inland Revenue receipt/letter and a cover letter describing line of business.

- For Unemployed persons - Letter (computerised) addressed to the Consular Section declaring unemployment and letter from JobCentre+, HMRC or similar;

- For Retired persons - Letter from the Pension Company (State or Private) issued in the last 2 months.

10 - Students - Letter from Educational Institution declaring enrolment and attendance;

11 - Photocopies of main pages of passport which contain information of the applicant’s migratory movements (other visas);

12 - Itinerary (online, airline or travel agent pre-booking). Purchase of ticket is not necessary to apply for the visa;

FOR MINORS TRAVELLING TO ANGOLA:

13 - Fully completed application form in capital letters and black ink (Fill online and print or download application here);

14 - Passport valid for at least 9 months and 2 blank pages;

15 - One (1) recent colour passport photograph (glue to the application form);

16 - Letter from the Parent or guardian addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Angola in London requesting the visa for the minor;

17 - Students - Letter from Educational Institution declaring enrolment and attendance;

18 - Photocopy in colour and of high quality of the full Birth certificate;

19 - Photocopy of GP card (Medical registration)

20 - Photocopy of Certificate of International Vaccines

21 - If traveling without one or both parents/guardians a Travel Authorisation is required. The document must be in Portuguese and authenticated by a public notary and the Foreign Office (Non-Angolan citizens).

Angolan passports holders can request a travel authorisation at the Consular Section (Fee: £10.00). Must be registered (fill online and download. Dcoument must be signed in the presence of the Consular Agent.

Observations

A tourist visa must be used within 60 days of being granted and is valid for 30 days, a period that can be extended (SME - Angola) once for a further 30 days.

The bearer of a tourist visa is not allowed to establish residence or engage in any remunerated activity while in Angola.

Applicants are advised that possessing a airfare ticket does NOT entitle the granting of the visa.

When filling the application form please fill all fields of page one and three. Signature and date of submission is mandatory. If necessary fill relevant fileds of page two. All documents required must be presented. Failure to comply with these requirements will result in delays or rejection of the application.

Where necessary, the Consular Section reserves the right to request the submission of other documents, as well as an invitation to interview.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING SUBMITTED PASSPORTS
The passport must remain with the application until the process is complete. In special circumstances and at the Consular Section's discretion the application can continue if the passport is returned in less then 7 days.

To withdraw the passport the applicant must send the request by e-mail to visas@angola.org.uk. In subject filed write: PASSPORT WITHDRAWAL * NAME OF HOLDER *. The passport will be returned within 24 hours.

HOW TO APPLY

AT THE CONSULAR SECTION:
Submision of applications: Mondays and Tuesdays from 09:30 to 11:30.
Collection of passports: Thursdays and Fridays from 09:30 to 13:00.
Hora The Consular Section operates an attending ticket system and tickets are distributed between 09:30 and 11:30. If you do not have a ticket you will NOT be attended.

BY POST:
Registered mail to:

Embassy of Angola
Visa Section
22 Dorset Street
London W1U 6QY
UK

If the passport is to be returned by post a prepaid self-addressed special delivery envelope must be included. For applications sent from outside the United Kingdom please pay an additional £10.00 and include a self-addressed manila envelope. The Consular Section will not be responsible for lost documents.

Fees and Payment

London 16.01.2014